Portugal Golden Visa Faq’s

Advantages of the ARI Program?

In return for the investment made in Portugal (Autorização de Residência para Atividade de Investimento), the beneficiary of ARI is entitled to:– Resident visa exemption to enter Portugal; – Living and working in Portugal, while maintaining residence in another country; – Visa exemption for traveling within the Schengen Area; – Family reunification; – Obtain permanent residence (after 5 years and in the terms and conditions set out by the legislation in force); – Acquiring Portuguese citizenship (after 6 years and in the terms and conditions set out by the legislation in force);

Who is entitled to be a beneficiary of ARI?

All third country citizens who conduct an investment activity, as an individual businessperson or through a company set up in Portugal or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, is stably settled in Portugal, provided that these citizens fulfill the quantitative requirements and the time requirements set out by the relevant legislation. The ARI legal mechanism does not apply to individuals with Portuguese citizenship and to EU and EEE citizens. Where the investment is made through a company, only the proportion of the capital actually invested by the applicant of ARI shall be ascribable to him / her. Applicants may apply to swap from one requirement to another, subject to the condition of reinvesting the capital within a maximum period of three months, from the moment where they formally abandon the first investment.

What means of proof are accepted for granting ARI?

In order to prove the quantitative requirements, investors shall deliver the following documents in accordance to the type of investment made: Bank transfer for an amount equal to or above 1 million Euros: This requirement is deemed fulfilled where the applicant is able to demonstrate having transferred capital in the minimum amount required, including investments in shares of share capital of companies, for which he / she shall deliver: Declaration issued by a banking institution duly accredited in national territory, certifying that the applicant has effectively transferred capital, in an amount equal to, or in excess of, 1 million Euro, into an account of which he / she is the sole or first holder of capital, or to purchase interests or shares in companies; and An updated certificate issued by the Commercial Register, certifying that the applicant is the holder of share capital in a company.Creation of, at least, 10 job positions: This requirement is deemed fulfilled where the applicant presents an updated certificated issued by the Social Security.

Purchase of property in value equal to, or above, 500 thousand Euros: This requirement is deemed fulfilled where the applicant presents: Final Deeds of Purchase, or promissory contract for the purchase, of a property which must include a statement by a financial institution duly accredited in National Territory certifying the effective transfer of capital for the acquisition or for the first payment in a value equal to, or above, 500 thousand Euros; and Up-to-date certificate issued by the Real Estate Register, which, in the case of a promissory contract must include where legally feasible its registration in that department.

As ARI holder, what family members may benefit from this same scheme, where and when may I apply for family reunification?

Spouse; Minor children and incapacitated children under the custody of the couple or of one spouse; Children who have been adopted by an unmarried applicant, or by a married applicant or by his / her spouse, provided such adoption was authorized by the relevant authority of the country of origin and has the same legal effects to those of natural children, and that such decision is recognized in Portugal; Children of age, who are dependent on both or one parent, provided they are single and studying in a teaching establishment in Portugal; First degree ascendants (parents) of the applicant or of the spouse, provided they are dependent; Minor siblings, under the custody of the applicant by order of a legal decision by the relevant authorities of the country of origin, if such order is recognized in Portugal.

The following are considered relatives resulting from non-marital partnership:Life partner, with registered partnership under the law, either in national territory or abroad; Minor, single or incapacitated children, including children who have been adopted by the life-partner who has been given legal custody over those children.Family reunification can be applied for at a Regional Directorate or Delegation of the Immigration and Borders Service (SEF) from your area of residence.Family reunification can be applied for at the same time as the ARI title, or at a later stage, according to the preference of the investor.